Taxi & private hire in Azuqueca de Henares
From Azuqueca de Henares: to Barajas from 64,76 € (37.6 km, 34 min); to Alovera from 18,00 € (4.1 km, 9 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Azuqueca de Henares, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
Azuqueca holds much of the province's logistics activity and sits right on the A-2. It is the fastest starting point in all of Castilla-La Mancha for reaching the airport.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from64,76 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Azuqueca de Henares
When?
Where people go from Azuqueca de Henares
The destinations most requested from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Madrid centro46 km · 41 min69,69 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas37.6 km · 34 min64,76 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha47.9 km · 40 min71,37 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín44.5 km · 36 min66,74 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)47.2 km · 37 min69,81 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid38.9 km · 33 min59,97 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
The order comes from 1 services run from this area over the last 6 months. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Azuqueca de Henares
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
- Puy du Fou Españafrom 166,97 €
- Madrid hospitalsfrom 74,31 €
- IFEMA and Madrid trade fairsfrom 59,97 €
- Parque Warner Madridfrom 81,81 €
- Madrid South bus stationfrom 69,81 €
- Matches and concerts in Madridfrom 59,83 €
- National Paraplegics Hospital, Toledofrom 160,06 €
- Guadalajara-Yebes high-speed stationfrom 36,89 €
Why book with us in Azuqueca de Henares
- Transfers to Barajas in around half an hour
- Recurring service for companies on the logistics estates
- Connections to Alcalá de Henares and Chamartín
Azuqueca de Henares and Corredor del Henares
Azuqueca de Henares, Alovera and Villanueva de la Torre are the Guadalajara end of the Henares corridor: large logistics parks alongside the A-2 and new neighbourhoods of people who work in Madrid or Alcalá. Warehouse shifts and early flights mean plenty of trips at odd hours.
From Azuqueca de Henares to Madrid and Barajas
From the corridor you join the A-2 straight away towards Alcalá and Madrid; the airport lies just beyond Torrejón, without needing the M-40. The stretch between Alcalá and Torrejón is the one that jams most early in the morning.
Around the province of Guadalajara
Guadalajara province is very large and almost all its population lives in the south-west, along the A-2. The most common internal trips run from the villages of La Alcarria, the Serranía or the Señorío de Molina to the capital — hospital, station, paperwork — and they are long with very little public transport; within the corridor, by contrast, they are short but often at hours when no bus runs.
Busiest times of year
- Lavender bloom in Brihuega (July): With the lavender in bloom, Brihuega gets visitors all month, with the lavender festival as the busiest day. Sunset visits end late and the tracks between the fields have no public transport.
- Autumn in the Tejera Negra beech forest (October and November): When the beeches change colour, the forest gets most of its yearly visitors in a handful of weekends. Road access may be limited, and it is worth checking conditions before setting off.
- Sigüenza getaway season (spring and autumn): In spring and autumn Sigüenza gets weekend breaks and the tourist train that arrives from Madrid. Arrivals and departures bunch up on Saturdays and Sundays, and connections with the surrounding villages are scarce.
- Guadalajara fair and fiestas (September): The capital's fair in September and the summer fiestas of the corridor towns move many people between towns at night, after public transport has stopped running.
- Holiday departures (Easter, summer, long weekends and Christmas): At the start and end of holidays, transfers to Barajas from the corridor and the capital rise sharply and the A-2 gets busy in both directions. First-thing flights are the first to fill up with bookings.
Tip: From the corridor to Barajas the drive is short, but the A-2 between Alcalá and Torrejón jams at rush hour: for morning flights it is better to leave before it starts.
Fares from Azuqueca de Henares
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Azuqueca de Henares → Alovera4.1 km · 9 min18,00 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Villanueva de la Torre5.9 km · 13 min18,00 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Chiloeches9.9 km · 32 min26,35 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Cabanillas del Campo14.8 km · 16 min27,50 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Estación de tren de Guadalajara (Cercanías)14.9 km · 17 min27,89 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Hospital Universitario de Guadalajara15.3 km · 16 min28,08 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Guadalajara15.7 km · 16 min28,53 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Alcalá de Henares15.9 km · 22 min30,45 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Torrejón del Rey13.3 km · 33 min30,54 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Marchamalo19.6 km · 28 min36,38 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Estación Guadalajara-Yebes21.5 km · 22 min36,89 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Yunquera de Henares24.7 km · 27 min41,96 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → El Casar34.9 km · 37 min56,50 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid38.9 km · 33 min59,97 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas37.6 km · 34 min64,76 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Estación Madrid-Chamartín44.5 km · 36 min66,74 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Madrid centro46 km · 41 min69,69 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)47.2 km · 37 min69,81 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha47.9 km · 40 min71,37 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Brihuega51.3 km · 42 min75,45 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Pastrana57.9 km · 58 min86,76 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Sigüenza87.7 km · 68 min119,52 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Toledo117.1 km · 82 min150,50 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Segovia138.9 km · 106 min177,26 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Molina de Aragón152.4 km · 117 min192,77 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Hayedo de Tejera Negra135.3 km · 278 min222,12 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Soria183.5 km · 124 min223,33 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Cuenca182.2 km · 131 min224,10 €from
- Azuqueca de Henares → Zaragoza269 km · 184 min320,11 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azuqueca de Henares → Alovera | 4.1 km | 9 min | 18,00 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Villanueva de la Torre | 5.9 km | 13 min | 18,00 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Chiloeches | 9.9 km | 32 min | 26,35 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Cabanillas del Campo | 14.8 km | 16 min | 27,50 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Estación de tren de Guadalajara (Cercanías) | 14.9 km | 17 min | 27,89 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Hospital Universitario de Guadalajara | 15.3 km | 16 min | 28,08 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Guadalajara | 15.7 km | 16 min | 28,53 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Alcalá de Henares | 15.9 km | 22 min | 30,45 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Torrejón del Rey | 13.3 km | 33 min | 30,54 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Marchamalo | 19.6 km | 28 min | 36,38 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Estación Guadalajara-Yebes | 21.5 km | 22 min | 36,89 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Yunquera de Henares | 24.7 km | 27 min | 41,96 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → El Casar | 34.9 km | 37 min | 56,50 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 38.9 km | 33 min | 59,97 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 37.6 km | 34 min | 64,76 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 44.5 km | 36 min | 66,74 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Madrid centro | 46 km | 41 min | 69,69 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 47.2 km | 37 min | 69,81 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 47.9 km | 40 min | 71,37 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Brihuega | 51.3 km | 42 min | 75,45 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Pastrana | 57.9 km | 58 min | 86,76 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Sigüenza | 87.7 km | 68 min | 119,52 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Toledo | 117.1 km | 82 min | 150,50 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Segovia | 138.9 km | 106 min | 177,26 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Molina de Aragón | 152.4 km | 117 min | 192,77 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Hayedo de Tejera Negra | 135.3 km | 278 min | 222,12 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Soria | 183.5 km | 124 min | 223,33 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Cuenca | 182.2 km | 131 min | 224,10 € | See details |
| Azuqueca de Henares → Zaragoza | 269 km | 184 min | 320,11 € | See details |
Towns covered from Azuqueca de Henares
Azuqueca de Henares, Alovera, Villanueva de la Torre, Cabanillas del Campo, Alcalá de Henares and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Guadalajara: Alovera, Azuqueca de Henares, Brihuega, Cabanillas del Campo, Chiloeches, El Casar, Guadalajara, Marchamalo, Molina de Aragón, Pastrana, Sigüenza, Torrejón del Rey, Villanueva de la Torre, Yunquera de Henares, among others.
Trips within Azuqueca de Henares
Not within Azuqueca de Henares itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Azuqueca de Henares anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Azuqueca de Henares
People searching for a taxi in Azuqueca de Henares usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Azuqueca de Henares area
District: Corredor del Henares
Towns in the area
- Azuqueca de Henares
- Villanueva de la Torre
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Azuqueca de Henares?
Not within Azuqueca de Henares itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Azuqueca de Henares to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Azuqueca de Henares?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Azuqueca de Henares, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Azuqueca de Henares the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Azuqueca de Henares to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Azuqueca de Henares to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 64,76 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Azuqueca de Henares?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Azuqueca de Henares and also in Alovera, Villanueva de la Torre, Cabanillas del Campo. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Azuqueca de Henares?
The most requested destinations from Azuqueca de Henares are Madrid centro (from 69,69 €, 41 min); Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 64,76 €, 34 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 71,37 €, 40 min). The order comes from the 1 services run from this area over the last six months.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Azuqueca de Henares?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Azuqueca de Henares's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.