Taxi & private hire in El Casar
From El Casar: to Barajas from 59,70 € (33.2 km, 34 min); to Torrejón del Rey from 31,20 € (15.1 km, 28 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in El Casar, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
El Casar and its surroundings are commuter territory for people working in Madrid, with access via the R-2 and A-1. Airport and Chamartín transfers are the usual service.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from59,70 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
El Casar
When?
Where people go from El Casar
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas33.2 km · 34 min59,70 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro48.9 km · 51 min75,49 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha50.6 km · 49 min76,69 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín40.8 km · 40 min64,03 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)49.9 km · 46 min75,12 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid40.1 km · 40 min63,30 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from El Casar
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
- Puy du Fou Españafrom 173,16 €
- Madrid hospitalsfrom 70,23 €
- IFEMA and Madrid trade fairsfrom 63,30 €
- Parque Warner Madridfrom 92,17 €
- Madrid South bus stationfrom 75,12 €
- Matches and concerts in Madridfrom 62,10 €
- National Paraplegics Hospital, Toledofrom 166,24 €
- Guadalajara-Yebes high-speed stationfrom 58,38 €
Why book with us in El Casar
- Transfers to Barajas via the R-2, avoiding the city centre
- Connection to Chamartín station
- Pre-dawn pickups in scattered residential areas
El Casar and Campiña de El Casar y Torrejón del Rey
El Casar and Torrejón del Rey, in the countryside on the west of the province, grew with housing estates of detached homes lived in by families who work in Madrid. The settlements are spread out, with little internal public transport, so almost every trip starts by car.
From El Casar to Madrid and Barajas
From El Casar and Torrejón del Rey, Madrid is reached on the nearby R-2 toll road, or by dropping down to the A-2 through Azuqueca; for northern Madrid you can also join the A-1. For Barajas, the R-2 connects with the M-40 and M-50 next to the airport.
Around the province of Guadalajara
Guadalajara province is very large and almost all its population lives in the south-west, along the A-2. The most common internal trips run from the villages of La Alcarria, the Serranía or the Señorío de Molina to the capital — hospital, station, paperwork — and they are long with very little public transport; within the corridor, by contrast, they are short but often at hours when no bus runs.
Busiest times of year
- Lavender bloom in Brihuega (July): With the lavender in bloom, Brihuega gets visitors all month, with the lavender festival as the busiest day. Sunset visits end late and the tracks between the fields have no public transport.
- Autumn in the Tejera Negra beech forest (October and November): When the beeches change colour, the forest gets most of its yearly visitors in a handful of weekends. Road access may be limited, and it is worth checking conditions before setting off.
- Sigüenza getaway season (spring and autumn): In spring and autumn Sigüenza gets weekend breaks and the tourist train that arrives from Madrid. Arrivals and departures bunch up on Saturdays and Sundays, and connections with the surrounding villages are scarce.
- Guadalajara fair and fiestas (September): The capital's fair in September and the summer fiestas of the corridor towns move many people between towns at night, after public transport has stopped running.
- Holiday departures (Easter, summer, long weekends and Christmas): At the start and end of holidays, transfers to Barajas from the corridor and the capital rise sharply and the A-2 gets busy in both directions. First-thing flights are the first to fill up with bookings.
Tip: From the corridor to Barajas the drive is short, but the A-2 between Alcalá and Torrejón jams at rush hour: for morning flights it is better to leave before it starts.
Fares from El Casar
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- El Casar → Torrejón del Rey15.1 km · 28 min31,20 €from
- El Casar → Cabanillas del Campo21.2 km · 24 min37,10 €from
- El Casar → Alovera25.5 km · 32 min44,29 €from
- El Casar → Estación de tren de Guadalajara (Cercanías)29.4 km · 31 min48,49 €from
- El Casar → Hospital Universitario de Guadalajara30.1 km · 32 min49,58 €from
- El Casar → Azuqueca de Henares29.3 km · 36 min49,78 €from
- El Casar → Guadalajara30.6 km · 32 min50,15 €from
- El Casar → Marchamalo31.3 km · 41 min53,47 €from
- El Casar → Estación Guadalajara-Yebes36.3 km · 38 min58,38 €from
- El Casar → Villanueva de la Torre36.2 km · 40 min58,83 €from
- El Casar → Alcalá de Henares35.2 km · 46 min59,36 €from
- El Casar → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas33.2 km · 34 min59,70 €from
- El Casar → Yunquera de Henares38.1 km · 40 min61,02 €from
- El Casar → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid40.1 km · 40 min63,30 €from
- El Casar → Estación Madrid-Chamartín40.8 km · 40 min64,03 €from
- El Casar → Chiloeches38.1 km · 58 min66,06 €from
- El Casar → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)49.9 km · 46 min75,12 €from
- El Casar → Madrid centro48.9 km · 51 min75,49 €from
- El Casar → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha50.6 km · 49 min76,69 €from
- El Casar → Brihuega66.2 km · 58 min95,36 €from
- El Casar → Pastrana72.8 km · 74 min106,67 €from
- El Casar → Sigüenza102.5 km · 85 min137,89 €from
- El Casar → Toledo128 km · 96 min164,44 €from
- El Casar → Segovia129.7 km · 106 min168,80 €from
- El Casar → Molina de Aragón167.2 km · 133 min210,86 €from
- El Casar → Soria198.4 km · 140 min241,53 €from
- El Casar → Cuenca201.3 km · 147 min246,16 €from
- El Casar → Hayedo de Tejera Negra165.3 km · 284 min251,40 €from
- El Casar → Zaragoza283.9 km · 200 min337,84 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Casar → Torrejón del Rey | 15.1 km | 28 min | 31,20 € | See details |
| El Casar → Cabanillas del Campo | 21.2 km | 24 min | 37,10 € | See details |
| El Casar → Alovera | 25.5 km | 32 min | 44,29 € | See details |
| El Casar → Estación de tren de Guadalajara (Cercanías) | 29.4 km | 31 min | 48,49 € | See details |
| El Casar → Hospital Universitario de Guadalajara | 30.1 km | 32 min | 49,58 € | See details |
| El Casar → Azuqueca de Henares | 29.3 km | 36 min | 49,78 € | See details |
| El Casar → Guadalajara | 30.6 km | 32 min | 50,15 € | See details |
| El Casar → Marchamalo | 31.3 km | 41 min | 53,47 € | See details |
| El Casar → Estación Guadalajara-Yebes | 36.3 km | 38 min | 58,38 € | See details |
| El Casar → Villanueva de la Torre | 36.2 km | 40 min | 58,83 € | See details |
| El Casar → Alcalá de Henares | 35.2 km | 46 min | 59,36 € | See details |
| El Casar → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 33.2 km | 34 min | 59,70 € | See details |
| El Casar → Yunquera de Henares | 38.1 km | 40 min | 61,02 € | See details |
| El Casar → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 40.1 km | 40 min | 63,30 € | See details |
| El Casar → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 40.8 km | 40 min | 64,03 € | See details |
| El Casar → Chiloeches | 38.1 km | 58 min | 66,06 € | See details |
| El Casar → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 49.9 km | 46 min | 75,12 € | See details |
| El Casar → Madrid centro | 48.9 km | 51 min | 75,49 € | See details |
| El Casar → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 50.6 km | 49 min | 76,69 € | See details |
| El Casar → Brihuega | 66.2 km | 58 min | 95,36 € | See details |
| El Casar → Pastrana | 72.8 km | 74 min | 106,67 € | See details |
| El Casar → Sigüenza | 102.5 km | 85 min | 137,89 € | See details |
| El Casar → Toledo | 128 km | 96 min | 164,44 € | See details |
| El Casar → Segovia | 129.7 km | 106 min | 168,80 € | See details |
| El Casar → Molina de Aragón | 167.2 km | 133 min | 210,86 € | See details |
| El Casar → Soria | 198.4 km | 140 min | 241,53 € | See details |
| El Casar → Cuenca | 201.3 km | 147 min | 246,16 € | See details |
| El Casar → Hayedo de Tejera Negra | 165.3 km | 284 min | 251,40 € | See details |
| El Casar → Zaragoza | 283.9 km | 200 min | 337,84 € | See details |
Towns covered from El Casar
El Casar, Mesones, Valdenuño Fernández, Galápagos, Torrejón del Rey and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Guadalajara: Alovera, Azuqueca de Henares, Brihuega, Cabanillas del Campo, Chiloeches, El Casar, Guadalajara, Marchamalo, Molina de Aragón, Pastrana, Sigüenza, Torrejón del Rey, Villanueva de la Torre, Yunquera de Henares, among others.
Trips within El Casar
Not within El Casar itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from El Casar anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in El Casar
People searching for a taxi in El Casar usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the El Casar area
District: Campiña de El Casar y Torrejón del Rey
Towns in the area
- El Casar
- Torrejón del Rey
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within El Casar?
Not within El Casar itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from El Casar to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in El Casar?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in El Casar, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In El Casar the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from El Casar to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from El Casar to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 59,70 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in El Casar?
Yes. We pick up at any address in El Casar and also in Mesones, Valdenuño Fernández, Galápagos. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from El Casar?
The usual destinations from El Casar are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 59,70 €, 34 min); Madrid centro (from 75,49 €, 51 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 76,69 €, 49 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in El Casar?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where El Casar's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.