Taxi & private hire in Sigüenza
From Sigüenza: to Barajas from 165,09 € (123.7 km, 91 min); to Brihuega from 72,48 € (46.8 km, 48 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Sigüenza, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
Sigüenza is a weekend destination an hour and a half from Barajas on the A-2. We handle station pickups and airport transfers for visitors.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from165,09 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Sigüenza
When?
Where people go from Sigüenza
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas123.7 km · 91 min165,09 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro130.4 km · 101 min168,05 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha132.3 km · 100 min169,52 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín128.8 km · 95 min164,90 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)131.5 km · 97 min167,94 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid123.2 km · 92 min158,90 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Sigüenza
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
- Puy du Fou Españafrom 273,34 €
- Madrid hospitalsfrom 178,05 €
- IFEMA and Madrid trade fairsfrom 158,90 €
- Parque Warner Madridfrom 188,46 €
- Madrid South bus stationfrom 167,94 €
- Matches and concerts in Madridfrom 167,34 €
- National Paraplegics Hospital, Toledofrom 266,12 €
- Guadalajara-Yebes high-speed stationfrom 111,77 €
Why book with us in Sigüenza
- Pickup at Sigüenza station with train tracking
- Transfers to and from Barajas for weekend trips
- Car and driver at your disposal to tour the sierra and Alto Henares
Sigüenza and Sigüenza y la Serranía
Sigüenza, a cathedral city with a castle, is the hub of the north of the province, a cold and sparsely populated area reaching the border with Soria. It has a station on the conventional Madrid–Zaragoza line, but with few trains a day, and its reference hospital is in Guadalajara.
From Sigüenza to Madrid and Barajas
From Sigüenza a local road leads down to the A-2 and on to Guadalajara, Alcalá and Madrid. In winter the first stretch can be icy early in the morning, so for early flights it pays to leave with time to spare.
Around the province of Guadalajara
Guadalajara province is very large and almost all its population lives in the south-west, along the A-2. The most common internal trips run from the villages of La Alcarria, the Serranía or the Señorío de Molina to the capital — hospital, station, paperwork — and they are long with very little public transport; within the corridor, by contrast, they are short but often at hours when no bus runs.
Busiest times of year
- Lavender bloom in Brihuega (July): With the lavender in bloom, Brihuega gets visitors all month, with the lavender festival as the busiest day. Sunset visits end late and the tracks between the fields have no public transport.
- Autumn in the Tejera Negra beech forest (October and November): When the beeches change colour, the forest gets most of its yearly visitors in a handful of weekends. Road access may be limited, and it is worth checking conditions before setting off.
- Sigüenza getaway season (spring and autumn): In spring and autumn Sigüenza gets weekend breaks and the tourist train that arrives from Madrid. Arrivals and departures bunch up on Saturdays and Sundays, and connections with the surrounding villages are scarce.
- Guadalajara fair and fiestas (September): The capital's fair in September and the summer fiestas of the corridor towns move many people between towns at night, after public transport has stopped running.
- Holiday departures (Easter, summer, long weekends and Christmas): At the start and end of holidays, transfers to Barajas from the corridor and the capital rise sharply and the A-2 gets busy in both directions. First-thing flights are the first to fill up with bookings.
Tip: From the corridor to Barajas the drive is short, but the A-2 between Alcalá and Torrejón jams at rush hour: for morning flights it is better to leave before it starts.
Fares from Sigüenza
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Sigüenza → Brihuega46.8 km · 48 min72,48 €from
- Sigüenza → Guadalajara73.2 km · 57 min102,32 €from
- Sigüenza → Hospital Universitario de Guadalajara74.4 km · 59 min104,12 €from
- Sigüenza → Estación de tren de Guadalajara (Cercanías)74.6 km · 59 min104,33 €from
- Sigüenza → Marchamalo77.7 km · 69 min110,33 €from
- Sigüenza → Cabanillas del Campo79.9 km · 64 min111,22 €from
- Sigüenza → Yunquera de Henares80.2 km · 64 min111,50 €from
- Sigüenza → Estación Guadalajara-Yebes80.5 km · 64 min111,77 €from
- Sigüenza → Molina de Aragón80.6 km · 76 min115,23 €from
- Sigüenza → Alovera83.4 km · 67 min115,29 €from
- Sigüenza → Azuqueca de Henares86.8 km · 68 min118,70 €from
- Sigüenza → Chiloeches86.4 km · 90 min124,49 €from
- Sigüenza → Villanueva de la Torre94.2 km · 76 min127,74 €from
- Sigüenza → Torrejón del Rey93.5 km · 86 min129,90 €from
- Sigüenza → Alcalá de Henares100.2 km · 82 min134,94 €from
- Sigüenza → El Casar102 km · 85 min137,44 €from
- Sigüenza → Soria112.8 km · 83 min146,82 €from
- Sigüenza → Pastrana117 km · 101 min155,72 €from
- Sigüenza → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid123.2 km · 92 min158,90 €from
- Sigüenza → Estación Madrid-Chamartín128.8 km · 95 min164,90 €from
- Sigüenza → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas123.7 km · 91 min165,09 €from
- Sigüenza → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)131.5 km · 97 min167,94 €from
- Sigüenza → Madrid centro130.4 km · 101 min168,05 €from
- Sigüenza → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha132.3 km · 100 min169,52 €from
- Sigüenza → Hayedo de Tejera Negra101.2 km · 231 min177,58 €from
- Sigüenza → Cuenca175.6 km · 156 min225,03 €from
- Sigüenza → Zaragoza198.3 km · 143 min242,28 €from
- Sigüenza → Toledo201.4 km · 142 min244,85 €from
- Sigüenza → Segovia224 km · 163 min271,52 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sigüenza → Brihuega | 46.8 km | 48 min | 72,48 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Guadalajara | 73.2 km | 57 min | 102,32 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Hospital Universitario de Guadalajara | 74.4 km | 59 min | 104,12 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Estación de tren de Guadalajara (Cercanías) | 74.6 km | 59 min | 104,33 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Marchamalo | 77.7 km | 69 min | 110,33 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Cabanillas del Campo | 79.9 km | 64 min | 111,22 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Yunquera de Henares | 80.2 km | 64 min | 111,50 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Estación Guadalajara-Yebes | 80.5 km | 64 min | 111,77 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Molina de Aragón | 80.6 km | 76 min | 115,23 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Alovera | 83.4 km | 67 min | 115,29 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Azuqueca de Henares | 86.8 km | 68 min | 118,70 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Chiloeches | 86.4 km | 90 min | 124,49 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Villanueva de la Torre | 94.2 km | 76 min | 127,74 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Torrejón del Rey | 93.5 km | 86 min | 129,90 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Alcalá de Henares | 100.2 km | 82 min | 134,94 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → El Casar | 102 km | 85 min | 137,44 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Soria | 112.8 km | 83 min | 146,82 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Pastrana | 117 km | 101 min | 155,72 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 123.2 km | 92 min | 158,90 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 128.8 km | 95 min | 164,90 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 123.7 km | 91 min | 165,09 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 131.5 km | 97 min | 167,94 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Madrid centro | 130.4 km | 101 min | 168,05 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 132.3 km | 100 min | 169,52 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Hayedo de Tejera Negra | 101.2 km | 231 min | 177,58 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Cuenca | 175.6 km | 156 min | 225,03 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Zaragoza | 198.3 km | 143 min | 242,28 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Toledo | 201.4 km | 142 min | 244,85 € | See details |
| Sigüenza → Segovia | 224 km | 163 min | 271,52 € | See details |
Towns covered from Sigüenza
Sigüenza, Baides, Alcuneza, Jadraque, Atienza and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Guadalajara: Alovera, Azuqueca de Henares, Brihuega, Cabanillas del Campo, Chiloeches, El Casar, Guadalajara, Marchamalo, Molina de Aragón, Pastrana, Sigüenza, Torrejón del Rey, Villanueva de la Torre, Yunquera de Henares, among others.
Trips within Sigüenza
Not within Sigüenza itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Sigüenza anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Sigüenza
People searching for a taxi in Sigüenza usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Sigüenza area
District: Sigüenza y la Serranía
Towns in the area
- Sigüenza
- Molina de Aragón
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Sigüenza?
Not within Sigüenza itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Sigüenza to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Sigüenza?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Sigüenza, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Sigüenza the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Sigüenza to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Sigüenza to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 165,09 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Sigüenza?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Sigüenza and also in Baides, Alcuneza, Jadraque. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Sigüenza?
The usual destinations from Sigüenza are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 165,09 €, 91 min); Madrid centro (from 168,05 €, 101 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 169,52 €, 100 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Sigüenza?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Sigüenza's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.