Taxi & private hire in Guadalajara
From Guadalajara: to Barajas from 79,65 € (50.1 km, 40 min); to Cabanillas del Campo from 18,00 € (7 km, 11 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Guadalajara, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
Guadalajara is the part of Castilla-La Mancha closest to Barajas: half an hour on the A-2. That makes the airport transfer the most requested service, alongside business travel in the Henares corridor.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from79,65 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Guadalajara
When?
Where people go from Guadalajara
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas50.1 km · 40 min79,65 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro58.5 km · 48 min84,58 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha60.4 km · 46 min85,99 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín57 km · 42 min81,36 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)59.7 km · 44 min84,71 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid51.4 km · 39 min74,72 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Guadalajara
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
- Puy du Fou Españafrom 182,74 €
- Madrid hospitalsfrom 89,43 €
- IFEMA and Madrid trade fairsfrom 74,72 €
- Parque Warner Madridfrom 97,06 €
- Madrid South bus stationfrom 84,71 €
- Matches and concerts in Madridfrom 77,66 €
- National Paraplegics Hospital, Toledofrom 175,83 €
- Guadalajara-Yebes high-speed stationfrom 18,80 €
Why book with us in Guadalajara
- Transfers to Barajas in about 35 minutes along the A-2
- Connection to the Guadalajara-Yebes high-speed station
- Service for the industrial estates of the Henares corridor
Guadalajara and Guadalajara y su entorno
The capital and the towns around it — Marchamalo, Cabanillas del Campo, Yunquera de Henares and Chiloeches — form a continuous area along the Henares valley. This is where the University Hospital, the commuter-rail station and the province's services are, with the high-speed station close by in Yebes.
From Guadalajara to Madrid and Barajas
From Guadalajara to Madrid the road is the A-2, which runs past Alcalá and Torrejón de Ardoz and gets heavy in the morning rush; the R-2 toll road is the alternative, reaching the M-40 from the north. Barajas lies along the A-2, with no need to cross the city.
Around the province of Guadalajara
Guadalajara province is very large and almost all its population lives in the south-west, along the A-2. The most common internal trips run from the villages of La Alcarria, the Serranía or the Señorío de Molina to the capital — hospital, station, paperwork — and they are long with very little public transport; within the corridor, by contrast, they are short but often at hours when no bus runs.
Busiest times of year
- Lavender bloom in Brihuega (July): With the lavender in bloom, Brihuega gets visitors all month, with the lavender festival as the busiest day. Sunset visits end late and the tracks between the fields have no public transport.
- Autumn in the Tejera Negra beech forest (October and November): When the beeches change colour, the forest gets most of its yearly visitors in a handful of weekends. Road access may be limited, and it is worth checking conditions before setting off.
- Sigüenza getaway season (spring and autumn): In spring and autumn Sigüenza gets weekend breaks and the tourist train that arrives from Madrid. Arrivals and departures bunch up on Saturdays and Sundays, and connections with the surrounding villages are scarce.
- Guadalajara fair and fiestas (September): The capital's fair in September and the summer fiestas of the corridor towns move many people between towns at night, after public transport has stopped running.
- Holiday departures (Easter, summer, long weekends and Christmas): At the start and end of holidays, transfers to Barajas from the corridor and the capital rise sharply and the A-2 gets busy in both directions. First-thing flights are the first to fill up with bookings.
Tip: If you are leaving from Sigüenza, Molina or a village in La Alcarria, give the exact address and a phone number: in small villages and housing estates there is not always an obvious pickup point.
Fares from Guadalajara
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Guadalajara → Cabanillas del Campo7 km · 11 min18,00 €from
- Guadalajara → Estación Guadalajara-Yebes8.7 km · 10 min18,80 €from
- Guadalajara → Marchamalo7 km · 19 min19,37 €from
- Guadalajara → Alovera11.5 km · 13 min22,87 €from
- Guadalajara → Yunquera de Henares12.1 km · 15 min24,12 €from
- Guadalajara → Azuqueca de Henares14.9 km · 15 min27,33 €from
- Guadalajara → Chiloeches14.5 km · 36 min32,75 €from
- Guadalajara → Villanueva de la Torre22.3 km · 23 min38,09 €from
- Guadalajara → Torrejón del Rey21.7 km · 33 min40,20 €from
- Guadalajara → Alcalá de Henares28.4 km · 29 min46,78 €from
- Guadalajara → El Casar30.2 km · 32 min49,69 €from
- Guadalajara → Brihuega37 km · 31 min57,23 €from
- Guadalajara → Pastrana45.2 km · 47 min70,54 €from
- Guadalajara → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid51.4 km · 39 min74,72 €from
- Guadalajara → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas50.1 km · 40 min79,65 €from
- Guadalajara → Estación Madrid-Chamartín57 km · 42 min81,36 €from
- Guadalajara → Madrid centro58.5 km · 48 min84,58 €from
- Guadalajara → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)59.7 km · 44 min84,71 €from
- Guadalajara → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha60.4 km · 46 min85,99 €from
- Guadalajara → Sigüenza73.4 km · 58 min102,81 €from
- Guadalajara → Toledo129.6 km · 89 min163,95 €from
- Guadalajara → Molina de Aragón138.1 km · 107 min176,81 €from
- Guadalajara → Cuenca135.5 km · 120 min178,05 €from
- Guadalajara → Segovia151.4 km · 112 min190,45 €from
- Guadalajara → Hayedo de Tejera Negra121.8 km · 267 min206,62 €from
- Guadalajara → Soria169.2 km · 114 min207,38 €from
- Guadalajara → Zaragoza254.7 km · 173 min303,09 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guadalajara → Cabanillas del Campo | 7 km | 11 min | 18,00 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Estación Guadalajara-Yebes | 8.7 km | 10 min | 18,80 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Marchamalo | 7 km | 19 min | 19,37 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Alovera | 11.5 km | 13 min | 22,87 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Yunquera de Henares | 12.1 km | 15 min | 24,12 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Azuqueca de Henares | 14.9 km | 15 min | 27,33 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Chiloeches | 14.5 km | 36 min | 32,75 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Villanueva de la Torre | 22.3 km | 23 min | 38,09 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Torrejón del Rey | 21.7 km | 33 min | 40,20 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Alcalá de Henares | 28.4 km | 29 min | 46,78 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → El Casar | 30.2 km | 32 min | 49,69 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Brihuega | 37 km | 31 min | 57,23 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Pastrana | 45.2 km | 47 min | 70,54 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 51.4 km | 39 min | 74,72 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 50.1 km | 40 min | 79,65 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 57 km | 42 min | 81,36 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Madrid centro | 58.5 km | 48 min | 84,58 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 59.7 km | 44 min | 84,71 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 60.4 km | 46 min | 85,99 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Sigüenza | 73.4 km | 58 min | 102,81 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Toledo | 129.6 km | 89 min | 163,95 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Molina de Aragón | 138.1 km | 107 min | 176,81 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Cuenca | 135.5 km | 120 min | 178,05 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Segovia | 151.4 km | 112 min | 190,45 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Hayedo de Tejera Negra | 121.8 km | 267 min | 206,62 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Soria | 169.2 km | 114 min | 207,38 € | See details |
| Guadalajara → Zaragoza | 254.7 km | 173 min | 303,09 € | See details |
Towns covered from Guadalajara
Guadalajara, Marchamalo, Cabanillas del Campo, Alovera, Chiloeches, Yunquera de Henares and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Guadalajara: Alovera, Azuqueca de Henares, Brihuega, Cabanillas del Campo, Chiloeches, El Casar, Guadalajara, Marchamalo, Molina de Aragón, Pastrana, Sigüenza, Torrejón del Rey, Villanueva de la Torre, Yunquera de Henares, among others.
Trips within Guadalajara
Not within Guadalajara itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Guadalajara anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Guadalajara
People searching for a taxi in Guadalajara usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Guadalajara area
District: Guadalajara y su entorno
Towns in the area
- Guadalajara
- Alovera
- Brihuega
- Cabanillas del Campo
- Chiloeches
- Marchamalo
- Pastrana
- Yunquera de Henares
Destinations inside the area
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Guadalajara?
Not within Guadalajara itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Guadalajara to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Guadalajara?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Guadalajara, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Guadalajara the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Guadalajara to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Guadalajara to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 79,65 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Guadalajara?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Guadalajara and also in Marchamalo, Cabanillas del Campo, Alovera. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Guadalajara?
The usual destinations from Guadalajara are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 79,65 €, 40 min); Madrid centro (from 84,58 €, 48 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 85,99 €, 46 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Guadalajara?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Guadalajara's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.